Reading Time: 7 minutes

Choosing between the best LVT flooring brands UK homeowners trust can be difficult because so many excellent options exist. Today, luxury vinyl tile has quickly become one of the most popular flooring choices across the country. It combines authentic natural textures with total moisture resistance.

Two names traditionally dominate premium showrooms: Karndean and Amtico. Both manufacturers deliver outstanding design flexibility, acoustic comfort, and waterproof protection for busy households. Furthermore, brands like Luvanto, COREtec, and Quick-Step have introduced innovative rigid cores and thicker wear layers that challenge traditional market leaders.

In this guide, we review the best LVT flooring brands UK retailers supply. Therefore, we evaluate wear layers, warranty coverage, fitting systems, and pricing to help you find the ideal match for your home or commercial space.

Leading Luxury Vinyl Tile Brands

Karndean Designflooring

Karndean luxury vinyl tile flooring.
Image Source: Karndean Flooring

With more than 50 years of manufacturing experience, Karndean remains a dominant force in the UK market. The company is renowned for hyper-realistic timber and stone replications backed by lifetime residential warranties.

Underneath the surface, Karndean employs a durable five-layer construction. In particular, their proprietary K-Guard+ surface technology resists scuffs, stains, and pet claws without requiring continuous polishing. Meanwhile, their collections range from gluedown Knight Tile to mid-tier Van Gogh, alongside Korlok rigid click tiles.

  • Pros: Exceptional natural aesthetics, lifetime domestic warranty, and versatile fitting formats (gluedown, rigid click, loose lay).
  • Cons: Sits at a premium price point (£32 to £87 per m²) and demands perfectly level subfloor preparation.

Amtico Flooring

Amtico luxury vinyl tiles.
Image Source: Amtico Flooring

Manufactured in Coventry, Amtico represents the pinnacle of British luxury vinyl engineering. The company presses each tile under high heat and extreme pressure, delivering outstanding dimensional stability.

Their flagship Signature collection features an industry-leading 1.0mm wear layer with lifetime warranty protection. In contrast, the Spacia collection offers a 0.55mm wear layer for standard domestic spaces. Additionally, Amtico applies Quantum Guard urethane protection, which provides over 99.9% antimicrobial surface reduction.

  • Pros: Market-leading wear layers (up to 1.0mm), British manufacturing quality, and bespoke laying patterns.
  • Cons: Higher initial investment (£30 to £85+ per m² uninstalled) and requires experienced fitters.

Luvanto Luxury Vinyl

Luvanto luxury vinyl plank flooring.
Image Source: Luvanto Floors

Luvanto has earned widespread respect as one of the best LVT flooring brands UK installers recommend for outstanding value. While standard residential vinyl features 0.3mm wear layers, Luvanto provides a generous 0.55mm as standard.

For more demanding environments, their Endure Pro range boasts a robust 0.7mm wear layer. Furthermore, their Click Plus series combines rigid stone plastic composite (SPC) cores with pre-attached acoustic underlay, achieving a 21dB sound reduction.

  • Pros: Thicker 0.55mm standard wear layer, integrated acoustic underlay, and competitive pricing (£25 to £45 per m²).
  • Cons: Offers fewer custom decorative feature strips than Karndean or Amtico.

Floorify Rigid Vinyl

Floorify rigid core vinyl planks.
Image Source: Floorify

Belgian manufacturer Floorify designs rigid core luxury vinyl engineered specifically for quick home renovations. Because of their slim profile, these planks install over existing hard subfloors without requiring you to trim interior doors.

In addition, Floorify planks resist heavy impact and withstand dropped cookware without leaving dents. Their user-friendly click system also connects easily over underfloor heating systems with minimal preparation.

  • Pros: Outstanding impact resistance, low build height for easy renovations, and realistic textures.
  • Cons: Requires their proprietary underlay to validate full acoustic warranty coverage.

COREtec Floors

COREtec waterproof vinyl flooring.
Image Source: COREtec

COREtec originally pioneered 100% waterproof composite flooring across the industry. The brand pairs an innovative rigid core with a natural cork underlay that absorbs up to 70% more sound than conventional vinyl.

Because this cork backing cushions minor substrate irregularities, COREtec handles imperfect subfloors with ease. Consequently, it requires no expansion acclimation, making it ideal for fast installations in kitchens and basements.

  • Pros: Built-in sound-absorbing cork underlay, thick wear layer, and zero acclimation time.
  • Cons: Higher price point (£45 to £85 per m²) and planks cannot be sanded down once worn.

Quick-Step Vinyl

Quick-Step vinyl flooring.
Image Source: Quick-Step

Quick-Step is widely celebrated for its patented Uniclic joining mechanism. This precision system locks planks securely together without glue, preventing water penetration along the joins.

Their vinyl ranges also feature protective Stain Guard and Scratch Guard surface layers. As a result, Quick-Step performs exceptionally well in busy hallways and family bathrooms that see frequent spills.

  • Pros: Intuitive DIY click system, strong joints, and a comfortable feel underfoot.
  • Cons: Not suitable for unheated conservatories subject to extreme temperature swings.

Supremo Rigid LVT

Supremo luxury vinyl flooring.
Image Source: Vinyl Flooring Direct

Supremo offers a balanced collection of wood, stone, and marble designs created for contemporary homes. Planks range from 4mm up to 8mm in total thickness, providing reassuring structural solidity underfoot.

Furthermore, their Diamond range includes integrated underlay and heavy-duty 0.7mm wear layers. For this reason, Supremo delivers reliable performance across busy domestic corridors and light commercial spaces.

  • Pros: Pre-attached acoustic underlay and commercial wear layer options.
  • Cons: Requires strict temperature control during installation and 24 hours of on-site acclimation.

Mannington Adura

Mannington Adura flooring.
Image Source: www.mannington.com

Mannington brings over a century of flooring craftsmanship to the UK market through its versatile Adura collection. Every Adura board features HydroLoc waterproof technology for complete peace of mind in wet rooms.

In addition, Mannington embeds aluminium oxide crystals into its ScratchResist layer to repel abrasive household scuffs. The collection also incorporates Microban technology to actively inhibit bacterial growth on floor surfaces.

  • Pros: Built-in Microban antibacterial protection and ScratchResist aluminium oxide surface.
  • Cons: UK stockist availability can vary compared to domestic British brands.

Luvanto vs Karndean: Which Is Better?

A frequent dilemma for UK homeowners is deciding between Luvanto vs Karndean. Both brands deliver premium aesthetics, but they target slightly different priorities:

  • Wear Layer & Durability: Standard Luvanto comes with a 0.55mm wear layer (and 0.7mm in Endure Pro). In comparison, entry-level Karndean Knight Tile features a 0.3mm wear layer, reserving 0.55mm for Van Gogh and 0.7mm for Art Select. Therefore, Luvanto gives you greater protective thickness for your budget.
  • Design Realism & Range: Karndean holds an advantage in texture realism, registered embossing, and bespoke decorative border strips. If you want intricate parquet or chevron layouts, Karndean offers wider creative freedom.
  • Installation System: Luvanto Click Plus features built-in acoustic underlay, making it simpler for DIY fitting. While Karndean Korlok also features click-lock rigid cores, traditional Karndean gluedown requires professional subfloor screeding.
  • Verdict: Choose Karndean for bespoke showroom styling and intricate borders. Alternatively, choose Luvanto if you want superior wear layer thickness and built-in acoustic underlay at a more accessible price.

LVT Brand Comparison Table

This table compares key specifications, wear layers, and estimated material pricing across the leading UK luxury vinyl manufacturers:

BrandWear LayerWaterproofWarrantyPrice Range (per m²)Installation Method
Karndean0.3mm – 0.7mm100% WaterproofLifetime residential£32 – £87Gluedown, Click, Loose Lay
Amtico0.55mm – 1.0mm100% WaterproofLifetime (Signature), 25 yrs (Spacia)£30 – £85+Gluedown, Click Smart
Luvanto0.55mm – 0.7mm100% WaterproofLifetime domestic£25 – £45Click Plus (SPC), Gluedown
Floorify0.55mm100% Waterproof20 – 30 years£25 – £45Rigid Click System
COREtec0.50mm – 0.7mm100% Waterproof15 – 25 years£45 – £85Rigid Click (Cork Backing)
Quick-Step0.3mm – 0.55mm100% Waterproof20 – 25 years£30 – £55Uniclic System
Supremo0.3mm – 0.7mm100% WaterproofUp to 25 years£28 – £48Rigid Click with Underlay
Mannington0.50mm100% Waterproof25 years£30 – £70HydroLoc Click & Gluedown
 

First Choice Flooring SQM Calculator 📐

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is better, Karndean or Amtico?

Both are market leaders in the UK. Amtico is manufactured in Coventry and offers wear layers up to 1.0mm in its Signature collection with antimicrobial protection. Karndean provides exceptional design realism and flexible fitting formats like gluedown, Korlok click, and loose lay. If you want maximum wear layer thickness, Amtico Signature leads; for design variety and click options, Karndean is outstanding.

How does Luvanto compare to Karndean on price and quality?

Luvanto typically costs between £25 and £45 per square metre while offering a 0.55mm wear layer as standard (compared to Karndean Knight Tile at 0.3mm). Luvanto Click Plus also features built-in acoustic underlay. Karndean costs more (£32 to £87 per m²) but offers a broader range of decorative borders, parquet patterns, and brand prestige.

What wear layer thickness should I look for in LVT flooring?

For standard domestic bedrooms and lounges, a 0.3mm wear layer is sufficient. However, for high-traffic hallways, kitchens, or homes with pets and children, look for a 0.55mm or 0.7mm wear layer for maximum scratch and indent resistance.

Can luxury vinyl tiles be installed over underfloor heating?

Yes. All leading LVT brands featured here are fully compatible with domestic underfloor heating systems up to a standard surface temperature of 27°C. Always verify subfloor adhesive and underlay tog ratings with your installer.

Conclusion

Selecting from the best LVT flooring brands UK retailers provide comes down to matching your budget, installation method, and aesthetic preference. Amtico and Karndean remain benchmark choices for bespoke luxury, while Luvanto and Floorify deliver remarkable value and DIY convenience through rigid SPC cores.

If you are planning a renovation, explore our full showroom range of luxury vinyl tiles (LVT) or visit us to examine large architectural samples before ordering.